DAY ONE

Tue, Feb 16, 2021

  • 8:30 AM – Welcome
  • 9:00 AM – KEYNOTE: Todd Hirsch (ATB Financial Economist/Futurist)
  • 10:00 AM – Networking Break
  • 10:30 AM – BREAKOUT SESSIONS
  • Stream 1 – The Future: Retail and Leasing – Panel including Michael Kehoe (Fairfield Commercial Real Estate) and Kieron Hunt (ICSC)
  • Stream 2 – Leadership: Leading Through Change – Making Hard Decisions – Dr. Robert Murray (GPRC)
  • Stream 3 – Innovation/Entrepreneurship – Opportunities in a Low Carbon Economy – Nathan Ashcroft
  • 11:00 AM – Networking Break
  • 11:30 AM – BREAKOUT SESSIONS
  • Stream 1 – Hydrogen Opportunities for Alberta – Energy Futures Lab – Maggie Hanna
  • Stream 2 – Leadership: Innovative Collaborations and Partnerships – Alberta Perspectives Platform – Ken Kobly, President & CEO and Jason Leslie, Communications Manager – Alberta Chambers of Commerce
  • Stream 3 – Innovation/Entrepreneurship – Value/Supply Chain Development – Jefferson Gardner (Inbridge – University of Lethbridge)
  • 12:15 PM – Networking Break
  • 12:45 PM – PLENARY: Resilience and Mental Health – Dr. Jody Carrington
  • 1:30 PM – CLOSE

Day 2

Wed, Feb 17, 2021

  • 8:30 AM – Welcome
  • 9:00 AM – KEYNOTE: Leann Hackman-Carty – Master Your Disaster
  • 10:00 AM – Networking Break
  • 10:30 AM – PLENARY: Government of Alberta Ministers TBA
  • 11:00 AM – Networking Break
  • 11:30 AM – PLENARY: Government of Alberta Ministers TBA
  • 12:15 PM – Networking Break
  • 12:45 PM – KEYNOTE: Comedic Motivation – The Debaters
  • 1:30 PM – CLOSE

Day 3

Thu, Feb 18, 2021

  • 8:30 AM – Welcome
  • 9:00 AM – KEYNOTE: Alfredo Tan (Chief Innovator and Disruptionist – WestJet)
  • 10:00 AM – BREAK
  • 10:15 AM – BREAKOUT SESSIONS
  • Stream 1 – The Future: Workplace – RBC – Humans Wanted – Trent Waughtal (RBC)
  • Stream 2 – Leadership: Rural Recovery To Resilience – Janice Otremba: “It’s Your Pool, Don’t Pee In It!”
  • Stream 3 – Innovation/Entrepreneurship – Fostering Innovators – Craig Elias (EIR – Mount Royal College)
  • 11:15 AM – BREAK
  • 11:30 AM – BREAKOUT SESSIONS
  • Stream 1 – The Future: Rural Winter/Shoulder Season Tourism – Connie Tombino – Twenty31 on behalf of Tourism Industry Association of Canada
  • Stream 2 – Leadership: Collaborating with Indigenous Communities – Carol Anne Hilton – Indigenomics
  • Stream 3 – Innovation/Entrepreneurship: Ag Tech – Joy Agnew (Associate VP Applied Research – Olds College)
  • 12:30 PM – BREAK
  • 12:45 PM – KEYNOTE: Futurist – The Crystal Ball – Daniel Lerner
  • 1:30 PM – CLOSE

Schedule subject to change. The cost to attend this year’s all-virtual conference is $199 + GST. You can register via the link at the top of this page, or for more information please contact the Chamber of Commerce by phone 780-532-5340 or email info@gpchamber.com.